Paid community growth

She had 340 people on her waitlist converting at 6 per month. A peer had closed his waitlist at month six and grown faster by doing less. Named concept: the waitlist velocity floor.

Zainab Suleiman-Hassan had 340 people on her waitlist and 6 monthly converts. She was spending 4 hours per month writing nurture emails and personal DMs to leads who had expressed interest and not joined. A peer had closed his public waitlist at a 1.8% monthly conversion rate — nearly identical to hers — switched to referral-only acquisition, and grown his community faster in the following eight months than it had grown during the waitlist period. Named concept: the waitlist velocity floor — the minimum monthly conversion rate below which an open waitlist costs more operator time per acquired member than the referral model it could replace.

The community at month eight

Zainab launched The B2B SaaS Product Marketing Network in February 2025 — a paid Slack community for Product Marketing Managers, Senior PMMs, and Directors of Product Marketing at B2B SaaS companies doing $10M to $60M ARR. The membership fee was $89 per month. The community was designed around a problem that she had lived for four years as a Senior PMM at a B2B SaaS company and watched her peers navigate repeatedly: the structural gap between product marketing and product management in the $10M to $60M ARR window, specifically the tension between the PMM’s responsibility for positioning and messaging and the PM’s control over the roadmap and release calendar. Product marketers in that stage range are frequently positioned as the external voice for internal decisions they did not shape, which produces a consistent pattern of positioning that reflects what the product team built rather than what the market needs. Solving that tension requires access to peers who have navigated it — people who have found the organizational structures, the working agreements, and the specific types of PM relationships that allow a PMM to do positioning work from a position of genuine product context rather than retroactive framing. That access did not exist in public forums where the conversation was either too senior (VP-level positioning strategy) or too junior (how to write a launch brief). The community was the mid-market practitioner layer that was missing.

The initial traction had been strong. Within the first four months she had 120 members through a combination of personal outreach to PMMs she knew, posts in the LinkedIn PMM community groups, and a referral from a newsletter operator who covered B2B SaaS go-to-market roles. By month eight (October 2025): 175 members, $15,575 MRR. Bilateral activation — meaning each member had both posted at least once and received a substantive reply from a peer they had not previously known — was at 65%. Monthly churn was 3.1%.

The churn was not catastrophic, but it was above where she wanted it. She had been tracking it month by month. Month five had been 4.2%, which had triggered an at-risk DM audit. Month six was 3.6%. Month seven was 2.9%. Month eight was back to 3.1%. The fluctuation pattern suggested she did not have a structural churn problem in her current member base; the 3.1% average was driven partly by a cohort of month-one and month-two members who had joined in the high-growth period, never activated, and were cancelling at their three-month mark. The underlying retention for activated members was significantly better: members who had reached bilateral activation were renewing at a 94% monthly rate. The problem was not what happened to members once they were engaged. The problem was the pipeline of members coming in and what fraction of them were activating.

Specifically: she had a waitlist. By October 2025, it had accumulated 340 people.

The economics of a 1.9% monthly conversion rate

The 340 people on Zainab’s waitlist were leads who had found the community through various acquisition paths — LinkedIn, referrals, newsletter mentions, the community’s landing page — and had entered their email to express interest. They had made a materially higher-commitment gesture than a newsletter subscribe: they had entered their details into a waitlist form and indicated they were interested in joining when space or circumstances allowed.

Monthly conversion from the waitlist was 6 to 7 people. At 175 current members and an $89 monthly fee, 6 to 7 new waitlist converts represented approximately 3.4% to 4% of the total community size per month in gross new member additions. The conversion rate from the waitlist itself was different: 6 to 7 converts divided by 340 leads was 1.8% to 2.1% per month.

She had segmented the waitlist by age in October 2025:

Segment Count Monthly conversion Implied horizon to clear
Fresh (on list <60 days) 119 4–5 per month (3.4%–4.2%) ~24–30 months
Mid-stale (60–180 days) 112 1–2 per month (0.9%–1.8%) ~56–112 months
Deep-stale (180+ days) 109 <1 per month (<0.9%) >109 months

The fresh segment was converting at a rate that might plausibly be managed. The mid-stale and deep-stale segments represented 221 people on a 48-to-forever-month conversion horizon. And the waitlist was still open, which meant fresh leads were arriving and cycling into the stale segments every month that they did not convert.

What she was doing to try to change this: a monthly community update email to the full 340-person list (describing recent programming, sharing a brief case study from a current member, linking to the waitlist landing page). Personal DMs to the 15 to 20 most-stale leads each month — a manually selected group of people whose LinkedIn profiles she had checked and who seemed most likely to benefit from the current community composition. Intermittent “we’ve added programming” announcements when she launched a new community feature.

Total operator time on waitlist nurture per month: approximately 4 hours. Monthly waitlist converts: 6 to 7. Hours per acquired member from the waitlist: 34 to 40 minutes. This number had seemed acceptable in isolation. It stopped seeming acceptable when she started comparing it to the alternative.

The peer

At a virtual operators roundtable in October 2025, Zainab raised the question directly: “When does maintaining a public waitlist stop making sense? I have 340 people on mine. Six are converting per month. I’m spending four hours a month on nurture. I’m not sure the math is working.”

Nnamdi Okeke had been in that position.

Nnamdi ran The B2B SaaS Field Sales and Enterprise GTM Network — a paid Slack community for Account Executives, Enterprise AEs, and Sales Managers at B2B SaaS companies with $20M to $120M ARR, focused specifically on the complex sale cycle: multi-stakeholder deals, procurement and legal involvement, and the transition from product-led to sales-led motion. $129 per month. He had launched in January 2025. By June 2025 (month six): 110 members, $14,190 MRR, 61% bilateral activation, 3.9% monthly churn. Waitlist: 280 people. Monthly waitlist conversion: 5 to 6 people (1.8% to 2.1% per month). Time spent on waitlist nurture per month: 5 hours.

His waitlist math had looked similar to Zainab’s. He had been spending 5 hours per month on nurture and converting 5 to 6 leads. 50 to 60 minutes per acquired member from the waitlist. His churn rate — 3.9% — had been bothering him more than the waitlist conversion rate. At month six, he had been losing 4 to 5 members per month while adding 5 to 6. Net member growth per month: approximately 1. At that rate, the community’s MRR growth would be nearly flat unless the churn rate dropped or the gross add rate increased.

He had tried to increase the gross add rate by investing more in the waitlist nurture. It had not worked: the incremental hours did not produce proportionally more converts, because the marginal time was going to leads who had been on the list for 90 or more days and had already seen multiple nurture emails. The marginal return on nurture time was declining, not increasing.

In June 2025, he had made a decision: close the public waitlist entirely. No more self-service signups. No more waitlist form on the landing page. New members would only enter the community through a referral invitation from an existing member.

His reasoning at the time: “The people converting from my waitlist were converting because I had sent them enough emails to eventually convince them. That’s not the same as converting because they independently decided the community was worth the price. The convinced-by-nurture cohort was churning at a higher rate than the people who had come in through direct referral or through my own outreach. I could see it in the month-two and month-three data. I wanted to stop manufacturing convinced members and start finding already-decided members.”

The referral model mechanics

After closing the waitlist in June 2025, Nnamdi replaced waitlist nurture with intentional outreach to what he called his anchor members — the 20 to 25 members who were most active, most bilateral in their connections, and most representative of the ICP the community was designed to serve.

The outreach was not a referral program in the conventional sense. There was no discount, no referral link, no tracking dashboard. The ask was a curation ask, not a growth ask. The DM he sent to anchor members went like this:

“Hey [Name] — I want to get more people like you in the community, specifically people whose current situation maps well to what we work on here. Who do you know personally where you think this would be a genuinely useful resource for them right now? Not asking you to pitch anyone — just if someone comes to mind. If they do, let me know and I’ll reach out directly with a short note from you, so they know the context. If nobody comes to mind right now, no problem at all.”

He sent this to 8 to 10 anchor members per month, spending approximately 20 to 25 minutes per outreach DM (including the time to review the member’s recent activity and make the ask specific to what that member had been working on in the community). Total time: approximately 2 to 2.5 hours per month, down from 5 hours on waitlist nurture.

Response rate from anchor members: 70% to 80% named at least one person. Of those, Nnamdi sent a brief introduction DM to the named person, referencing the existing member who had mentioned them and including one sentence about why the community was specifically relevant to that person’s current role. Conversion rate from warm referral introduction DM: 70% to 75% joining within 30 days. Some did not join immediately but came back after 60 to 90 days — the total conversion rate on referred introductions over 90 days was approximately 80%.

Monthly new members after closing the waitlist: 4 to 5 (down from 5 to 6 from the waitlist). The gross add rate had declined slightly.

What had changed was what those 4 to 5 new members did when they joined.

The activation and churn delta

Nnamdi had tracked activation and churn data separately for the two acquisition cohorts: waitlist-sourced members (the group that had entered through self-service signup and been converted by nurture) and referral-sourced members (the group that had been introduced by an existing member after June 2025).

Metric Waitlist-sourced (Jan–May 2025) Referral-sourced (Jun–Dec 2025)
Week-one activation rate 58% 79%
90-day retention 71% 88%
Month-six renewal rate 64% 81%
Monthly churn (community-wide) 3.9% (Jan–May average) 2.1% (Jun–Dec average)
Annual billing conversion at month six 27% 58%
Operator hours per acquired member 50–60 minutes 28–35 minutes

The referral-sourced members were activating faster, retaining better, converting to annual billing at a substantially higher rate, and costing less operator time per acquisition. With fewer gross new members per month (4 to 5 instead of 5 to 6), but a monthly churn rate that had dropped from 3.9% to 2.1%, the net retention had flipped: the community was now growing its member count month over month instead of staying approximately flat.

When Nnamdi shared this data at the October 2025 roundtable, the follow-up question from another operator was predictable: “Couldn’t you have just run a better waitlist nurture sequence and produced the same result?”

Nnamdi’s answer was direct: “The problem with the waitlist converts wasn’t my nurture sequence. It was what the nurture sequence was selecting for. A better nurture sequence would have converted more of the stale leads — the people who had been on the list for 90 days and hadn’t joined. Those people had seen my community updates, my case studies, my programming announcements. They’d had plenty of reasons to join. The ones who hadn’t joined had evaluated the community and not yet concluded it was worth $129 per month. If a better nurture sequence converts them, it converts them because I found a more compelling argument. That is not the same as them independently concluding the community is worth $129. They might be right to join — it might genuinely be worth it for them — but their decision is based on persuasion, not independent evaluation. That difference shows up in activation and retention. A member who joined because they were persuaded is more vulnerable to doubt in the first month. A member who joined because they independently concluded it was worth it has already resolved the value question before they arrive. Their experience confirms or disconfirms a specific belief, not diffuse optimism.”

The waitlist velocity floor

The waitlist velocity floor is the minimum monthly waitlist-to-paid conversion rate that justifies maintaining an open public waitlist over a referral-only acquisition model. Below the floor, the waitlist costs more operator time per acquired member than the referral model, and signals to the remaining leads that most people on the list do not convert. Above the floor, the waitlist is productive: it is converting enough of the interested-but-not-yet-decided population that the investment in nurture is producing enough good members per hour of operator time to justify the model.

The floor is not a fixed number. It depends on three variables: the size of the waitlist, the monthly operator time invested in nurture, and the per-convert cost of the referral model in a specific community. For most paid Slack communities in the 100 to 500-member range with 3 to 5 hours of monthly nurture investment, the floor falls at approximately 4% monthly conversion.

The calculation is a per-acquired-member cost comparison between the two models:

Waitlist model cost: total nurture hours per month ÷ monthly waitlist converts = hours per acquired waitlist member.

Referral model cost: total outreach hours per month ÷ monthly referral converts (accounting for conversion rate) = hours per acquired referred member.

For a community with a 300-person waitlist converting at 2% monthly (6 monthly converts) and 4 hours of monthly nurture investment: 4 hours ÷ 6 converts = 40 minutes per acquired member. For a referral model with 2 hours of monthly outreach to anchor members and a 70% warm-referral conversion rate from 4 to 5 introductions per month: 2 hours ÷ 3.5 converts average = 34 minutes per acquired member. The waitlist model is already slightly more expensive per convert and producing lower-quality cohorts. At 1.9% monthly conversion on a 300-person waitlist (5 to 6 monthly converts): 4 hours ÷ 5.5 converts = 44 minutes per acquired member. The waitlist model costs 30% more per acquire than the referral model and delivers cohorts with demonstrably higher churn.

The crossover point — where the waitlist model’s per-convert cost equals the referral model’s per-convert cost, holding nurture hours constant — is at approximately 4% monthly conversion for a 300-person waitlist and 4 hours of nurture time. Below 4%, every waitlist convert is more expensive than a referral convert. Above 4%, every waitlist convert is cheaper. The floor is the threshold below which running the waitlist is a net efficiency loss on operator time, independent of its effect on member quality.

The member quality effect reinforces the efficiency calculation but is not the primary mechanism. The floor is defined by acquisition efficiency alone — it would still be valid even if waitlist converts and referral converts retained identically. The churn advantage of referral-sourced members (which is real and significant) makes the case for switching even more compelling, but the floor is defined by the simpler calculation: below 4%, you are spending more time per member to acquire members you acquired. The churn data shows that those members are also more expensive to retain because a higher fraction of them will not activate and will cancel in the first three months.

What the waitlist signals to the people on it

There is a second-order effect that Nnamdi had observed and that Zainab had not considered: what a slow-converting waitlist signals to the leads who are on it.

A 340-person waitlist with 6 monthly converts is a publicly observable fact to anyone who is paying attention. If a lead joins the waitlist, watches for three months, and notices that they have received three monthly community update emails and have not been invited to join, one inference is available: this is a waitlist that people join and do not convert from. The waitlist is not a holding room before an invite — it is a list that accumulates and ages. The lead’s knowledge that they are one of 340 people who have expressed interest and not joined changes the nature of their evaluation.

“There’s an implicit rejection signal in a slow-converting waitlist,” Nnamdi said at the roundtable. “The lead sees themselves on a list with hundreds of other people who are also not being invited to join. The question that raises is not ‘should I wait longer?’ The question is ‘is this community actually taking new members, and do I qualify?’ If the landing page doesn’t answer those questions clearly, the absence of an invitation starts to read as a soft rejection. Some leads infer that they don’t fit the ICP. Others infer that the community isn’t serious about growth. Either way, the waitlist’s slow conversion is communicating something to the people on it, and what it’s communicating is not what an operator wants to communicate to qualified leads.”

A referral invitation does not carry this signal. When an existing member introduces a prospective member to the operator, the prospective member knows they are being specifically recommended by someone who is already in the community and thinks they would fit. That introduction is a credibility transfer from the existing member to the operator — and it also answers the implicit question of qualification: the existing member believes this person belongs here. The prospective member arrives knowing they were specifically selected, not drawn from a pool of several hundred ambient-interest leads.

Zainab’s execution

At the October 2025 roundtable, Zainab ran the floor calculation on her own community for the first time. Her waitlist: 340 people. Monthly conversion: 6 to 7 (1.9% average). Monthly nurture time: 4 hours. Hours per acquired waitlist member: 34 to 40 minutes. Her referral model estimate: 2 hours per month outreach to 8 anchor members, 70% named a person, 70% conversion rate on introductions → approximately 3 to 4 converts per month at 30 to 40 minutes per acquired member. The referral model was approximately equal in per-convert cost but would likely produce higher-quality converts.

The piece of data that resolved the decision for her was not the efficiency calculation. It was the activation rate delta from Nnamdi’s community: 58% week-one activation for waitlist converts versus 79% for referral converts. Her current bilateral activation was 65%. Her non-activating month-one and month-two members were the primary driver of her 3.1% monthly churn. If referral-sourced members activated at 20 percentage points higher than waitlist-sourced members, switching to the referral model would directly address the churn problem she had been trying to solve from the other end — at-risk DMs, intervention sequences, goal-track anchoring. Those tools were valuable, but they were downstream of the entry point. If members arrived more likely to activate, every downstream intervention became more effective.

She decided to close the waitlist in November 2025. Before closing it, she sent a close announcement to the 340 leads on the list:

“Hey [Name] — a note about the waitlist for The B2B SaaS Product Marketing Network. I’m closing the public waitlist at the end of this month. Going forward, new members will come in through referrals from current members rather than through a public signup. If you’ve been thinking about joining, the next two weeks are still open at the current price — $89 per month, or $890 for the year. After November 15, I won’t be sending waitlist updates. If you want to reconnect in the future, the best path will be a recommendation from someone already in the community. No pressure — just wanted to give you a clear heads-up before the status changed.”

The close announcement was sent on November 1, 2025, with a November 15 deadline. Fourteen days. The announcement produced:

The close announcement had functioned similarly to the price raise second-mover effect: a credible activation event that converted leads who had already resolved the value question but lacked a decision trigger. The close announcement was a different trigger — not “the price is changing” but “this channel is closing” — but the mechanism was structurally the same. Already-decided leads activated when given a real deadline. Still-evaluating leads did not convert at meaningfully higher rates.

After November 15, Zainab closed the waitlist form on her landing page. She replaced the waitlist CTA with a text note: “New members join by referral from current members. If you think this community might be right for you, reach out to someone you know who’s already a member.”

She began the referral outreach in December 2025. Identified her 15 most active anchor members. Sent the curation DM to 10 of them in the first week. 8 named at least one person. 11 introductions were made in December, 8 of which converted by the end of January 2026. The monthly new member rate had dropped from 6 to 7 (pre-close) to 8 to 10 (November close announcement spike) back down to 4 to 5 (referral-only baseline in January). The gross add rate was lower than the peak, but it was comparable to the waitlist model’s steady-state.

What had changed was what those members did when they arrived.

The growth after the floor

By May 2026 (month fifteen), Zainab’s community: 240 members, $21,360 MRR, 2.3% monthly churn, 68% annual billing conversion. The month-to-month growth had been consistent since January 2026. Week-one activation for new members had risen from 65% (November 2025 baseline) to 76% (January–May 2026 average). Monthly churn had declined from 3.1% to 2.3%.

The referral model’s structural advantage was compounding: each referral-sourced member who activated well was now a potential anchor member for future referrals. The member who activates, makes bilateral connections, and stays for 12 months becomes the most credible possible source for the question “who do you know that would benefit from this.” The community’s acquisition quality was building on itself in a way that the waitlist model had not been building: a waitlist grows by passive accumulation; a referral network grows by activation quality.

The operator time comparison, six months after the transition:

The referral model cost less operator time, produced members who activated faster, and produced members who churned at a lower rate. The only cost was gross new members per month: approximately 1 to 2 fewer monthly additions than the waitlist model at steady state. The net member count growth was faster under the referral model because the lower churn rate more than offset the lower gross add rate. At 2.3% monthly churn versus 3.1%, the community was retaining approximately 8 more members per 1,000 each month. At 175 members, that difference was 1.4 extra retained members per month — enough to offset the 1 to 2 fewer gross adds and produce positive net member count growth every month.

The question Zainab had raised at the October 2025 roundtable — “when does maintaining a public waitlist stop making sense?” — had a specific answer: when the monthly conversion rate falls below approximately 4%, which is the threshold at which the waitlist model costs more operator time per acquired member than the referral model it could replace. Below that threshold, the operator is spending more time acquiring lower-quality members when an alternative acquisition model exists that is simultaneously cheaper, faster per convert, and produces members who activate and retain better.

The waitlist is a useful tool during the community’s early growth period — when the ICP signal from inbound interest is valuable, when the conversion rate is above the floor because the most-interested segment of the target market has not yet joined, and when the volume of interested leads is too high for personal outreach to manage. It becomes a liability when the most-decided leads have already joined, the remaining waitlist is composed primarily of still-evaluating or no-longer-applicable leads, and the monthly conversion rate falls below the threshold where the investment in nurture is producing enough good members per hour of operator time to justify the model.

The floor tells you when the transition point has arrived. The transition itself is not a failure — it is a stage change. A community that closes its waitlist after reaching the floor and switches to referral-only acquisition is not retracting from growth. It is selecting for the acquisition model that produces the highest quality intake at the lowest operator cost per member, which is the input that drives net retention, annual billing conversion, and long-term MRR compounding.

Foothold’s Day-7 scorecard includes an acquisition source column: waitlist, direct invite, referral, organic. For communities that have been running a public waitlist for more than six months, the per-source activation and 90-day retention data is typically visible in the first two or three months of tracking. If you want to see your own waitlist velocity floor number alongside the activation and retention data by acquisition source, the waitlist is below. We’ll show you the calculation in the first week.


Frequently asked questions

What is the waitlist velocity floor and how is the 4% threshold calculated?

The waitlist velocity floor is the minimum monthly waitlist-to-paid conversion rate that justifies maintaining an open public waitlist over a referral-only acquisition model. The 4% threshold is the crossover point at which the per-acquired-member cost of the waitlist model (operator time per conversion) equals the per-acquired-member cost of the referral model, for a community with a 150 to 400-person waitlist and 3 to 5 hours of monthly nurture investment.

The calculation: total nurture hours per month ÷ monthly waitlist converts = hours per acquired waitlist member. Compare that against total outreach hours per month ÷ monthly referral converts (from warm introductions at 70% to 75% conversion rate) = hours per acquired referral member. At a 4% monthly conversion rate on a 300-person waitlist (12 monthly converts) with 4 hours of nurture time: 4 ÷ 12 = 20 minutes per acquired member — well below the referral model’s 30 to 35 minutes. At a 2% monthly conversion rate (6 monthly converts): 4 ÷ 6 = 40 minutes per acquired member — slightly above the referral model. At 1% monthly conversion (3 monthly converts): 4 ÷ 3 = 80 minutes per acquired member — more than twice the referral model’s cost. The floor threshold shifts with list size: a 500-person waitlist converting at 3% (15 monthly converts) on 4 hours of nurture time is 16 minutes per acquired member and remains above the floor. The 4% threshold is representative for communities in the 150 to 400-person waitlist range.

What do you do with the people on the waitlist when you close it?

Send a close announcement to current waitlist leads 10 to 14 days before closing, containing: a statement that the public waitlist is closing, a time-bounded invitation to join at the current price before the waitlist closes, and a clear statement about what happens to leads who do not join (they will not be held on a list indefinitely; future access is through referral from an existing member).

The close announcement typically converts a meaningful fraction of the fresh and mid-stale segments — leads who had already resolved the value question and needed an activation event. The deep-stale segment (180+ days on the list) converts at a much lower rate because the population that remains in this segment after 180 days is composed primarily of still-evaluating or no-longer-applicable leads who would not have converted through further nurture. After the announcement window closes, the deep-stale leads who did not convert should be unsubscribed from nurture communications and not held on a dormant list. A dormant list maintained out of reluctance to delete it creates ongoing housekeeping obligations without producing value. If any deep-stale lead subsequently encounters a current member who recommends the community, they can re-enter through the referral channel.

How do you run the referral model without it feeling promotional or uncomfortable for anchor members?

Frame the ask as a curation ask, not a growth ask. The difference: a growth ask puts the existing member in the position of a salesperson (“refer a friend for a 10% discount”). A curation ask puts them in the position of a curator (“who do you know personally whose current situation maps well to what we work on together here?”).

The specific DM to anchor members: “I want to get more people like you in the community — specifically people whose current situation maps well to what we work on here. Who do you know personally where you think this would be a genuinely useful resource for them right now? Not asking you to pitch anyone — just if someone comes to mind. If they do, let me know and I’ll reach out directly with a short note from you. If nobody comes to mind right now, no problem at all.” This framing works because it respects the anchor member’s professional judgment and is low-commitment: they supply a name, the operator handles the outreach. For members whose answer is “nobody comes to mind right now,” no follow-up pressure. The referral model’s quality depends entirely on the quality of the curation. One carefully selected referral who activates and stays is worth more than ten leads from a promotional referral program who joined for the discount and churn at month two.

What if the waitlist converts above 4% monthly but the member quality is still low?

A waitlist converting above the floor but producing high-churn or low-activation members is a selection problem, not a velocity problem. The nurture sequence is converting members through persuasion rather than through resolved value determination. The fix is a qualifying gate before conversion, not a conversion rate reduction.

Add one substantive question to the waitlist-to-paid conversion step: “What problem are you bringing to the community?” or “What would make the first 90 days here a success for you?” Members who can answer that question specifically are closer to the already-decided segment and will retain better. Members who answer generically or cannot answer at all are likely converting because the nurture sequence made a compelling case rather than because they independently determined the community was relevant to their current situation. The qualifying question does not add friction for genuinely motivated leads. It adds friction for the ambient-interest leads who are the primary source of the activation and retention problem. The waitlist velocity floor addresses low conversion velocity. The qualifying gate addresses high conversion velocity with low quality. These are independent variables and require separate interventions.